Nationalist Congress Party
Political party profile with election history, strike rate, strongholds and historical performance.
Election performance
Seats won across every imported election summary.
Party identity
Canonical party record and source status.
HISTORICAL PERFORMANCE
Election-by-election record
| Year | Election | State | Contested | Won | Votes | Vote share | Strike rate | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lok Sabha General Election 2024 | Lakshadweep | 1 | 0 | 201 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Verified |
| 2024 | Lok Sabha General Election 2024 | Maharashtra | 4 | 1 | 2,058,978 | 0.32% | 25.00% | Verified |
| 2019 | Lok Sabha General Election 2019 | India | 21 | 5 | 8,423,483 | 1.42% | 23.81% | Secondary |
| 2019 | Lok Sabha General Election 2019 | Bihar | 1 | 0 | 13,269 | 0.03% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2019 | Lok Sabha General Election 2019 | Lakshadweep | 1 | 1 | 22,851 | 49.44% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 2019 | Lok Sabha General Election 2019 | Maharashtra | 19 | 4 | 8,387,363 | 16.04% | 21.05% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | India | 36 | 6 | 8,635,554 | 1.56% | 16.67% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 | 0 | 1,151 | 0.60% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Andhra Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 4,769 | 0.01% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Arunachal Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 6,065 | 1.02% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Bihar | 1 | 1 | 431,292 | 1.20% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 1 | 0 | 1,611 | 0.64% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Gujarat | 1 | 0 | 240,466 | 0.93% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Karnataka | 1 | 0 | 42,738 | 0.14% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Lakshadweep | 1 | 1 | 21,665 | 50.11% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Maharashtra | 21 | 4 | 7,782,275 | 15.97% | 19.05% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Manipur | 1 | 0 | 61,662 | 4.37% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Punjab | 1 | 0 | 2,149 | 0.02% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Rajasthan | 1 | 0 | 12,149 | 0.04% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2014 | Lok Sabha General Election 2014 | Uttar Pradesh | 4 | 0 | 27,562 | 0.03% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | India | 68 | 9 | 8,521,502 | 2.04% | 13.24% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 | 0 | 4,696 | 2.76% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Assam | 3 | 0 | 28,089 | 0.23% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Bihar | 2 | 0 | 294,469 | 1.22% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 1 | 0 | 2,144 | 1.20% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Goa | 1 | 0 | 131,363 | 23.28% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Gujarat | 7 | 0 | 52,501 | 0.30% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Haryana | 3 | 0 | 24,969 | 0.31% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Karnataka | 4 | 0 | 22,274 | 0.09% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Kerala | 4 | 0 | 115,191 | 0.72% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Lakshadweep | 1 | 0 | 18,294 | 46.32% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Maharashtra | 21 | 8 | 7,131,175 | 19.28% | 38.10% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Manipur | 1 | 0 | 79,849 | 5.96% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Meghalaya | 1 | 1 | 154,476 | 18.78% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Mizoram | 1 | 0 | 3,299 | 1.01% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Odisha | 1 | 0 | 274,988 | 1.55% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Tripura | 1 | 0 | 3,118 | 0.18% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Uttar Pradesh | 11 | 0 | 138,608 | 0.25% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | Uttarakhand | 1 | 0 | 5,168 | 0.16% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2009 | Lok Sabha General Election 2009 | West Bengal | 3 | 0 | 36,831 | 0.09% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | India | 32 | 9 | 7,023,175 | 1.80% | 28.13% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 | 0 | 2,364 | 1.54% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Bihar | 1 | 0 | 286,357 | 0.98% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 1 | 0 | 1,576 | 1.12% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Goa | 1 | 0 | 88,629 | 16.04% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Gujarat | 1 | 0 | 176,634 | 1.16% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 24,570 | 0.13% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Maharashtra | 18 | 9 | 6,271,036 | 18.31% | 50.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Manipur | 1 | 0 | 107,435 | 10.37% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Rajasthan | 2 | 0 | 35,802 | 0.21% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | Uttar Pradesh | 4 | 0 | 18,871 | 0.04% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 2004 | Lok Sabha General Election 2004 | West Bengal | 1 | 0 | 9,901 | 0.03% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | India | 132 | 8 | 8,260,311 | 2.27% | 6.06% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 | 0 | 1,015 | 0.70% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Andhra Pradesh | 4 | 0 | 10,859 | 0.03% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Arunachal Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 33,076 | 7.77% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Assam | 8 | 0 | 52,385 | 0.53% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Bihar | 19 | 0 | 476,004 | 1.34% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Delhi | 6 | 0 | 6,367 | 0.17% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Goa | 2 | 0 | 15,517 | 3.79% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Gujarat | 7 | 0 | 71,015 | 0.52% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Haryana | 2 | 0 | 3,940 | 0.06% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Himachal Pradesh | 3 | 0 | 6,711 | 0.31% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Jammu and Kashmir | 2 | 0 | 4,587 | 0.29% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Karnataka | 2 | 0 | 22,346 | 0.10% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Madhya Pradesh | 10 | 0 | 45,456 | 0.18% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Maharashtra | 38 | 6 | 7,126,760 | 21.58% | 15.79% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Manipur | 1 | 1 | 120,559 | 13.49% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Meghalaya | 1 | 1 | 182,883 | 27.95% | 100.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Odisha | 3 | 0 | 17,328 | 0.13% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Punjab | 3 | 0 | 7,022 | 0.08% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Rajasthan | 7 | 0 | 33,255 | 0.20% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Tamil Nadu | 1 | 0 | 1,814 | 0.01% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Tripura | 1 | 0 | 1,895 | 0.16% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | West Bengal | 10 | 0 | 19,517 | 0.06% | 0.00% | Secondary |
STRONGHOLDS
Constituencies won repeatedly
Strongholds need more history
At least two wins in a mapped constituency are required.
Open data status →