PSP
historical/reference profile with election history, strike rate, strongholds and historical performance.
Election performance
Seats won across every imported election summary.
Party identity
Canonical party record and source status.
HISTORICAL PERFORMANCE
Election-by-election record
| Year | Election | State | Contested | Won | Votes | Vote share | Strike rate | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | India | 1 | 0 | 858 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1999 | Lok Sabha General Election 1999 | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 858 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1998 | Lok Sabha General Election 1998 | India | 1 | 0 | 1,828 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1998 | Lok Sabha General Election 1998 | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 1,828 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1996 | Lok Sabha General Election 1996 | India | 1 | 0 | 407 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1996 | Lok Sabha General Election 1996 | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 407 | 0.00% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | India | 63 | 2 | 1,526,076 | 1.04% | 3.17% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Assam | 5 | 0 | 137,928 | 4.56% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Bihar | 12 | 0 | 168,806 | 1.13% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Delhi | 2 | 0 | 1,188 | 0.09% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Gujarat | 1 | 0 | 97,418 | 1.59% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Haryana | 2 | 0 | 5,942 | 0.20% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Jammu and Kashmir | 1 | 0 | 5,332 | 0.46% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Karnataka | 5 | 0 | 97,301 | 1.27% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Kerala | 1 | 0 | 143,745 | 2.20% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Madhya Pradesh | 9 | 0 | 107,147 | 1.21% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Maharashtra | 8 | 1 | 233,289 | 1.68% | 12.50% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Odisha | 6 | 0 | 308,340 | 6.91% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Punjab | 1 | 0 | 3,187 | 0.08% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | Uttar Pradesh | 7 | 0 | 47,334 | 0.23% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1971 | Lok Sabha General Election 1971 | West Bengal | 3 | 1 | 169,119 | 1.29% | 33.33% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | India | 109 | 13 | 4,456,487 | 3.06% | 11.93% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Andhra Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 23,046 | 0.17% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Assam | 4 | 2 | 382,472 | 12.80% | 50.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Bihar | 32 | 1 | 1,006,777 | 7.38% | 3.13% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 1 | 0 | 3,529 | 16.61% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Goa | 1 | 0 | 5,337 | 1.92% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Gujarat | 3 | 0 | 94,397 | 1.46% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Haryana | 1 | 0 | 10,905 | 0.36% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Himachal Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 5,360 | 0.69% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Karnataka | 5 | 2 | 392,597 | 5.12% | 40.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Kerala | 1 | 0 | 15,072 | 0.24% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Madhya Pradesh | 15 | 0 | 464,309 | 5.02% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Maharashtra | 8 | 1 | 347,330 | 2.55% | 12.50% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Odisha | 5 | 4 | 653,882 | 16.10% | 80.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Rajasthan | 1 | 0 | 5,605 | 0.08% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Tamil Nadu | 1 | 0 | 12,162 | 0.08% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | Uttar Pradesh | 27 | 2 | 815,561 | 3.74% | 7.41% | Secondary |
| 1967 | Lok Sabha General Election 1967 | West Bengal | 2 | 1 | 218,146 | 1.70% | 50.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | India | 168 | 12 | 7,848,345 | 6.81% | 7.14% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Andhra Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 8,287 | 0.07% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Assam | 8 | 2 | 478,099 | 19.16% | 25.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Bihar | 32 | 2 | 1,262,106 | 12.69% | 6.25% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Delhi | 1 | 0 | 1,048 | 0.12% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Gujarat | 6 | 1 | 374,813 | 7.10% | 16.67% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Karnataka | 12 | 0 | 930,061 | 14.49% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Kerala | 4 | 0 | 546,621 | 9.89% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Madhya Pradesh | 19 | 3 | 824,703 | 12.30% | 15.79% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Maharashtra | 13 | 1 | 597,666 | 5.36% | 7.69% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Manipur | 1 | 0 | 10,909 | 4.12% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Odisha | 5 | 1 | 305,116 | 15.50% | 20.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Tamil Nadu | 5 | 0 | 209,101 | 1.68% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Tripura | 1 | 0 | 6,302 | 1.98% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | Uttar Pradesh | 48 | 2 | 1,851,857 | 10.34% | 4.17% | Secondary |
| 1962 | Lok Sabha General Election 1962 | West Bengal | 12 | 0 | 441,656 | 4.54% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | India | 167 | 18 | 12,542,666 | 10.41% | 10.78% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Andhra Pradesh | 6 | 0 | 345,418 | 3.62% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Assam | 6 | 2 | 457,643 | 19.96% | 33.33% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Bihar | 35 | 2 | 2,165,462 | 21.64% | 5.71% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Delhi | 1 | 0 | 28,656 | 3.53% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Himachal Pradesh | 1 | 0 | 42,838 | 11.81% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Karnataka | 11 | 1 | 1,082,698 | 18.67% | 9.09% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Kerala | 9 | 1 | 438,459 | 7.25% | 11.11% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Madhya Pradesh | 16 | 0 | 1,225,735 | 16.10% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Maharashtra | 16 | 5 | 1,457,203 | 8.69% | 31.25% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Manipur | 2 | 0 | 12,692 | 7.29% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Odisha | 4 | 1 | 684,023 | 15.40% | 25.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Punjab | 3 | 0 | 41,285 | 0.57% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Rajasthan | 2 | 0 | 58,916 | 1.27% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Tamil Nadu | 7 | 0 | 399,789 | 3.65% | 0.00% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | Uttar Pradesh | 42 | 4 | 3,511,157 | 15.34% | 9.52% | Secondary |
| 1957 | Lok Sabha General Election 1957 | West Bengal | 6 | 2 | 590,692 | 5.66% | 33.33% | Secondary |
STRONGHOLDS
Constituencies won repeatedly
Strongholds need more history
At least two wins in a mapped constituency are required.
Open data status →